SIGMON FINAL.DOC 6/6/2005 10:38 AM
[…] As a result, each state’s mix of laws is unique. Nonetheless, the overarching

104. See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS §§ 333–339 (1979) (stating that landowners are generally not liable to uninvited guests on their land). 105. See, e.g., N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 212:34 (Supp. 2003) (stating that a landowner owes “no duty of care to keep such premises safe for entry or use by others for hunting, fishing, trapping,” or other recreational uses). 106. E.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 23:2-3 (West 1997). 107. E.g., N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW §§ 11-0305(1), 11-0501(10)(a)–(c) (McKinney Supp. 2004). 108. E.g., IDAHO CODE § 36-1108 (Michie Supp. 2004); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 29.889 (West 2004); see, e.g., N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. §