SIGMON FINAL.DOC 6/6/2005 10:38 AM
[…] Some of the statutes are unclear because they are not in distinctly criminal or civil codes but rather in fish and wildlife codes. See, e.g., CAL. FISH & GAME CODE § 2016 (imposing the same requirement as the Kansas statute, but in a provision originally derived from the California penal code). New Jersey’s statute is unclear because it provides for “a civil penalty of not less than $100.00 nor more than $200.00 for the first offense” but does not indicate whether it is the state or private citizens who may bring suit under the provision. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 23:7-1 (West 1997). 80. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 17-304(D) (“The entry of any person for the taking of wildlife shall not be grounds for an action for trespassing unless the land has been posted pursuant to this section.”). SIGMON FINAL.DOC 6/6/2005 10:38 AM