SIGMON FINAL.DOC 6/6/2005 10:38 AM
[…] As exemplified by the Arizona statute, many of the posting statutes are concerned particularly with posts where roads enter a parcel of land. See, e.g., N.M. STAT. ANN. § 17-4-6 (Michie 1995) (“In the event a public road enters or crosses the or pasture, an additional notice shall be posted conspicuously within three hundred yards of the point where each public road enters the posted property.”). Some states require that the landowner’s address be on the sign. See, e.g., N.Y. ENVTL. CONSERV. LAW § 11-2111(2) (McKinney 1997) (“Signs shall bear the name and address of the owner, lawful occupant, or other person or organization authorized to post the protected area.”). California, although specifying the number of signs that must be posted (three to a mile along all boundaries), is less stringent regarding what the signs must look like.