Pace Review Volume 4 Article 3 Issue 2 Spring 1987
[…] Id. § 8-0101. In his commentaries to this section of the Environmental Conservation Law in McKinney's Statutory Compilation, Professor Weinberg has written: The purpose of ... SEQRA, as Article 8 is universally dubbed, is innocuous as set forth in this section. But the substantive provisions of § 8-0109, requir- ing state and municipal agencies to prepare environmental impact state- ments, consider alternatives and mitigate harm, infuse the Act with prodig- ious strength. P. Weinberg, Commentaries, N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. Law § 8-0109 (McKinney 1984). Section 8-0109 requires an environmental impact statement for any action which may have a significant effect on the environment (emphasis added), and reads as follows as in pertinent part: Agencies shall use all practicable means to realize the policies and goals set forth in this article, and shall act and choose alternatives which, consistent with social, economic and other essential considerations, to the maximum ex- tent practicable, minimize or avoid adverse environmental effects, including effects revealed in the environmental impact statement process. Id. at § 8-0109(1).