FALK.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 5/28/2015 11:11 AM
[…] The Friends of Animals court even acknowledged that the cap- tive breeding significantly contributed to the “‘conservation of these spe- cies.’”209 FWS stated in its final rule that private game reserves could still critical-analysis-does-the-commercialization-of-a-captive-bred-endangered-species-promote-its-prop -agation-and-survival/. 203. See § 17.21(h)(6)–(8) (“The sport-hunted trophy consists of raw or tanned parts, such as bones, hair, head, , hooves, horns, meat, skull, rug, taxidermied head, shoulder, or full body mount, of a specimen that was taken by the hunter during a sport hunt for personal use. It does not include articles made from a trophy, such as worked, manufactured, or handicraft items for use as clothing, curios, ornamentation, jewelry, or other utilitarian items for commercial purposes.”). 204. Friends of Animals v. Salazar, 626 F. Supp. 2d 102, 115 (D.D.C. 2009). 205. Id. 206. Id. at 119. 207. Id. at 118–19; see also Gerber v.