The Rebirth of & Code Section 5937: for Fish
[…] a combined total of 5.5 million days fishing California rivers and streams in 2006 and spent an average of roughly $90 per day of fishing, for a total of almost $500 million direct river and stream-related fishing expenditures.15 While California has prohibited commercial fishing for salmon in rivers and streams since the mid-1950s,16 the commercial ocean averaged roughly $8.4 million in landings every year from 1990 to 2007, when the ocean fishery closed due to low salmon population levels.17 California’s Legislature and courts recognize the inherent conflicts between dams and native fishes.18 Long ago, in 1915, the California Legislature struck a balance that, on its face, requires protection of below-dam fish. Under California Fish and Game Code section 5937 (“5937”), “The owner of any dam shall allow sufficient water at all times to pass through a fishway, or in the absence of a fishway, allow sufficient water to pass over, around, or through the dam to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam.”19 Despite 5937’s clear language giving priority to below-dam fish, dam owners and the state agencies charged with its implementation and