The Rebirth of & Code Section 5937: for Fish
[…] 447 18 C.F.R. § 4.106, art. 2 (2010), states in relevant part: The construction, operation, and maintenance of the exempt project must comply with any terms and conditions that the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, the National Marine Fisheries Service, and any state fish and wildlife agencies have determined are appropriate to prevent loss of, or damage to, fish or wildlife resources or otherwise to carry out the purposes of the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act . . . 16 U.S.C. 823a(c) (2010), states: [FERC] shall include in any such exemption— (1) such terms and conditions as the Fish and Wildlife Service National Marine Fisheries Service and the State agency [exercising administration over the fish and wildlife resources of the State in which the facility is or will be located] each determine are appropriate to prevent loss of, or damage to, such resources and to otherwise carry out the purposes of such Act.” 448 California v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm’n, 495 U.S. 490, 493, 499 (1990). 449 Federally authorized projects do not require FERC licensing. Uncompahgre Valley Water Users Ass’n v. Fed.