The Rebirth of & Code Section 5937: for Fish
[…] 89 Id. 90 See Attwater & Markle, supra note 80, at 979. 91 CAL. CONST. art. X, § 2 (codified at CAL. WATER CODE § 100 (West 2010)) (requiring that all water use must be reasonable and beneficial). 92 Attwater & Markle, supra note 80, at 979. 93 CAL. CONST. art. X, § 2 (“This section shall be self-executing, and the Legislature may also enact laws in the furtherance of the policy in this section contained.”). 94 1921 Cal. Stat. 443; see also CAL. WATER CODE § 106 (West 2010). 95 For example, in 1940 the State Engineer issued a policy statement erroneously interpreting this declaration to preclude other beneficial uses if any domestic use remained in need of water. See Nat’l Audubon Soc’y v.