The Rebirth of & Code Section 5937: for Fish
[…] 413 Nat’l Audubon Soc’y, 33 Cal. 3d at 425. 414 Id. at 443 (citing Peabody v. City of Vallejo, 2 Cal. 2d 351, 367 (1935); People ex rel. State Water Res. Control Bd. v. Forni, 54 Cal. App. 3d 743, 749-50 (1976)). 415 In re U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, Order No. WR 95-2, 1995 Cal. ENV LEXIS 2, at *9-10 (State Water Res. Control Bd. Feb. 1, 1995). 416 CAL. CONST. art. X, § 2 (“[T]he Legislature may also enact laws in the furtherance of the policy in this section.”). 417 Transcript of Judge’s Ruling at 22-33, Putah Creek Water Cases, Judicial Council Coordination (Cal. Super. Ct. 1996) (No. 2565) (citing CAL. FISH & GAME CODE § 5900 (West 2010)).

888 University of California, Davis [Vol. 45:809