Journal of Natural & Environmental
[…] Part IV ex- plores the remedies available to a surface owner when a mineral lessee seeks to mine the underlying estate. Some of the surface owners' remedies originate in statutory law,3 while others sound in

* Associate at Snyder & Schwarz, P.C., Rock Island, Illinois and 1993 Honors Graduate of Drake University Law School. Stock-Raising Homestead Act of December 29, 1916, 39 Stat. 862 (current ver- sion at 43 U.S.C. § § 291-299 (1988 & Supp. V 1993). Section 299 was amended in 1993 but the changes "apply only to not subject to disposition under - (1) the Mineral Leasing Act ... (2) the Geothermal Steam Act.. .or (3) ...the Materials Act of 1947 .. " 43 U.S.C.§ 299 (Supp. V 1993).