Subscriptions Personal Institutional Single Issue $15.00 $25.00 Entire Volume $30.00 $45.00
[…] 68. Colorado River Compact, C.R.S.A. § 37–61–101, art. III(c). 69. Treaty Between the United States of America and Mexico Respecting Utilization of Waters of the Colorado and Tijuana Rivers and of the Rio Grande, U.S.- Mexico, Nov. 8, 1945 (effective date), 59 Stat. 1219. 70. Id. at art. 10(a). 71. Id. at art. 10(b). 72. See Charles J. Meyers, The Colorado River: The Treaty with Mexico, 19 STAN. L. REV. 367, 414–15 (1967). 73. HUNDLEY, supra note 29, at 296. 74. Colorado River Compact, C.R.S.A. § 37-61-101, art. III(c) (“the burden of such deficiency shall be equally borne by the Upper Basin and Lower Basin”). 75. See HUNDLEY, supra note 29, at 296. 76. Rudy E. Verner, Short Term Solutions, Interim Surplus Guidelines, and the Future of the Colorado River Delta, 14 COLO. J. INT’L ENVTL. L. & POL’Y 241, 255 (2003). 77. See id. at 245. 78. Id. at 244. 79. ALDO LEOPOLD, A SAND COUNTY ALMANAC AND SKETCHES