Subscriptions Personal Institutional Single Issue $15.00 $25.00 Entire Volume $30.00 $45.00
[…] The Solar PEIS will evaluate issues that the agencies will need to address for all solar projects: siting decisions, land use plans, transmission corridors, impacts on the general landscape, threats to local plants and animals, cumulative effects, best management practices, and mitigation efforts. Furthermore, the Solar PEIS can serve as a blueprint on which to pattern site-specific EISs, if they are required.149

147. See e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 1502.4(b) (EISs “may be prepared, and are sometimes required, for broad Federal actions such as the adoption of new agency programs”); see also id. § 1508.18. 148. See e.g., Kleppe v.