Subscriptions Personal Institutional Single Issue $15.00 $25.00 Entire Volume $30.00 $45.00
[…] alternative,155 and the environmental consequences of those alternatives.156 The Notice of Intent for the Solar PEIS contains three alternatives: a “no action” alternative, a “limited development” alternative, and a “facilitated development” alternative.157 The National Wildlife Federation, in its comments on the Notice, has recommended that the BLM include additional alternatives to address mitigation measures, such as exclusions to prevent habitat fragmentation and migration corridor disruption, limits on the amount of habitat to be disturbed, and construction in already disturbed areas.158 If the BLM fails

154. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. Actions are connected if they “(i) automatically trigger other actions which may require environmental impact statements; (ii) cannot or will not proceed unless other actions are taken previously or simultaneously; (iii) are independent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(1)(i)-(iii).