NEWMEXICOSTATEBUREAU OF MINES AND
[…] It is of course preferable to come to a private agreement with the homestead owner rather than resort to posting a bond. If the efforts to negotiate fail, the mining claimant has an absolute right to post a bond, the amount of which will be determined by the Bureau of Land Management, and upon posting such bond he may re-enter the land to conduct mining operations. The original Stock-Raising Homestead Act did not make the mining claimant liable for damages to grass or other forage— only for damage to cultivated crops. Supplemental legislation enacted in 1949 (30 U.S.C. § 54) provided that "any person who . . . prospects for, mines, or removes by strip or open pit mining methods, any minerals from any land included in a stock raising or other homestead entry or patent, and who has been liable under such an existing Act only for damage caused thereby to the crops or improvements of the entryman or patentee, shall also be liable for any damage that may be caused to the value of the land for grazing by such prospecting for, mining, or removal of minerals." Nothing in the 1949 legislation impaired vested rights. Forms for the bond and instructions relating thereto may be obtained from the United States Bureau of Land Management in Santa Fe, New Mexico. Every care should be exercised to respect the rights of surface holders.