Journal of and Policy
[…] Faiola, supra note 167, at A21. 169 Yellowstone, supra note 34 (explaining the advantages of receiving income from commercial use of publicly owned natural resources and noting that "Yellowstone Superintendent Mike Finley and some of his science staff visited Costa Rica in 1996 to learn first-hand about the INBio program-a possible model for future use of resources developed from research done in [United States] national parks"). 170 See Edmonds Inst. v. Babbitt, 42 F. Supp. 2d 1, 8 (D.D.C. 1999); 16 U.S.C. § 1133(b) (1994) (providing that wilderness areas, including national forests, national parks, and national wildlife refuges, "shall be devoted to the public purposes of recreational, scenic, scientific, educational, conservation, and historical use").