Journal of and Policy
[…] First Amended Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief at 7, 9, Edmonds Inst. v. Babbitt, 42 F. Supp. 2d 1 (D.D.C. 1999) (No. 98-561). Finally, the plaintiffs alleged that the areas of Yellowstone National Park where specimen collection takes place will be permanently injured as a result of the permanent removal from the park of "biologic materials, plants and rocks and other resources." First Amended Complaint at 20. 185 See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 3 (1994 & Supp. IV 1998) (granting the Secretary of the Interior the authority to "make and publish such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or proper for the use and management of the parks, monuments, and reservations under the jurisdiction of the National Park Service"); 36 C.F.R. § 2.5 (1999); Edmonds Inst., 42 F. Supp. 2d at 7 (noting that in recent years the NPS has granted approximately 250 to 300 research permits annually, including 40 or 50 for "microbial research projects").