Journal of and Policy
[…] See also Michaels, supra note 16, at 20 (noting that the Department of the Interior "administers lands held by the National Park Service (80 million acres), Bureau of Land Management (450 million acres), and the Fish and Wildlife Service (88.5 million acres)" while the Department of Agriculture has authority over the lands managed by the National Forest Service, which represent 187 million acres). 26 Mansfield, supra note 16, at 842-43; 16 U.S.C. § 3 (1994 & Supp. IV 1998) (granting the Secretary of the Interior the authority to "make and publish such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or proper for the use and management of the parks, monuments, and reservations under the jurisdiction of the National Park Service"). 27 16 U.S.C. § 1 (1994 & Supp. IV 1998). 28 See 16 U.S.C. § 3 (1994 & Supp.