Journal of and Policy
[…] Id. at 829. In enacting the FLPMA, Congress defined the role of the BLM as a "land manager" the central function of which was planning. Id. at 833. Despite that newly established function, "grazing and functions [have] remain[ed] strong elements of [the BLM's] role" since the enactment of the FLPMA. Id. Additionally, the FLPMA "directed the BLM to consider disparate values in furthering the 'national interest' without demanding a specific result" and Congress "did not order the BLM to favor resource use or non-use" of the federal lands under its authority. Id. at 834. 17 See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1 (1994 & Supp. IV 1998) (providing that "[tihere is created in the Department of the Interior a service to be called the [NPS]" and that the NPS shall "promote and regulate the use of the Federal areas" under its jurisdiction so as to fulfill the fundamental purpose of such areas, which is "to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same