The 1872 : Historical Origins of the Discovery Rule
[…] Black, 64 Interior Dec. 93, 95-96 (1957). " See, e.g., United States v. Chas. Pfizer & Co., 76 Interior Dec. 331, 348 (1969); United States v. Melluzzo, 76 Interior Dec. 181, 189 (1969). 4' See Reeves, supra note 14, at 4 (the Department enforces a "policy designed to pre- vent passage of title from the United States to the mineral claimant"). 47 390 U.S. 599 (1968). 41 Coleman v. United States, 363 F.2d 190, 193 (9th Cir. 1966), aff'd on rehearing,379 F.2d 555 (1967), rev'd, 390 U.S. 599 (1968). Coleman sought the patents under 30 U.S.C. § 161, which authorizes persons to "enter lands that are chiefly valuable for building stone under the provisions of the law in relation to placer mining claims."