The 1872 : Historical Origins of the Discovery Rule
[…] Supreme Court itself has carved out an exception to the general rule for oil shale claims by holding that such a claim's future value may be considered in assessing discovery.2 On the other hand, the Court has reiterated that a strict marketability test applies to claims for common nonmetals, despite the fact that Coleman had found that separate tests for metals and nonmetals are inappropriate.6 The Interior Secretary tries to follow Coleman by arguing that "[t]here is no distinct dichotomy between present value and future locate was a common variety within the Common Varieties Act of 1955, § 3, 69 Stat. 368 (codified as amended at 30 U.S.C. § 611 (1982)) ("no deposit of common varieties of... stone.. . shall be deemed a valuable mineral deposit within the meaning of the mining laws"), see Coleman, 390 U.S. at 604. That holding is dispositive of the case, since common varieties cannot be considered valuable deposits under any discovery standard and can never be located or patented under the Mining Law.