WESTERN LEGAL HISTORY
[…] Despite the tremendous amount of time Judge Browning spent on administration of the Ninth Circuit, he wrote many excellent opinions. Judge Browning's dedication to the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals is evidenced by the existence of the Ninth Judicial Circuit Historical Society, a nonprofit public benefit corporation. It was Judge Browning who conceived of the Society; he is literally the father of it. To accomplish the purposes of the Society, Judge Browning has given generously of himself.

28 U.SC., section 45(C) provides: "No circuit judge may serve or act as chief judge of the circuit after attaining the age of seventy years unless no other cirucit judge is qualified to serve as chief judge of the circuit under paragaph (1) or is qualified to act as chief judge under paragraph (2)." MAKING LAW IN THE GREAT BASIN: THE EVOLUTION OF THE FEDERAL COURT IN NEVADA, 1855-1905

BY JAMES W. HULSE