ARTICLES
[…] " '167 If a federal action is determined not to have a significant effect, the responsible agency must provide a reviewable envi-

9 "1 See supra Part IlI.B. 1 (reviewing multiple-use and sustained yield approaches of FLPMA). '6°See id. at 118 (discussing so-called "diversity of species requirement" of NFMA embodied in 16 U.S.C. § 1604 (g)(3)(B) (1994) which commands the Forest Service to "provide for the diversity of plant and animal communities.., within the multiple-use objectives of a land management plan adopted pursuant to this section ... "). 161See, e.g., 36 C.ER. § 219.27(g) (1998) (interpreting NFMA's diversity requirement to require preserva- tion of diversity "so that it is at least as great as 62 that which would be expected in a natural forest. .... "). 1 See Padilla, supra note 157, at 123 (discussing plethora of