ARTICLES
[…] 31016 U.S.C. § 1131(c) (1994). 31 1 id. 312 1See supra Part III.A.1 (examining policy goals of Wilderness Act: primacy of wilderness values over human usage and allowance 313 of ecological succession to operate freely). See Sprankling, supra note 128, at 561 n.217 (identifying a dozen designated wilderness areas that fall far short of 5,000-acre statutory design of Wilderness Act, but nonetheless qualify as "of sufficient size to make3 practicable its preservation and use in an unimpaired condition" 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c) (1994)). "The definition provides that wilderness under the Act is "where man himself is a visitor who does not remain... [is] without permanent improvement or human habitation,.... [and] with the imprint of man's work substantially unnoticeable ... . "Id. § 1131 (c) (1994). .See supra Part III.A.2 (explaining National Parks preservation and recreation mandates). 31616 U.S.C. § 1 (1994). 317 See Sprankling, supra note 128, at 560 n.216 (claiming that because our National Park System is pre- mised on twin pillars of conservation and