TEXAS PRIVATE REAL PRESERVATION ACT GUIDELINES
[…] Lastly, the governmental entity must describe reasonable alternative actions to the proposed governmental action that could accomplish the specified purpose and compare and evaluate the alternatives. The governmental agency must also evaluate the “takings” implication of each reasonable alternative to the proposed action pursuant to the applicable provisions of these Guidelines.

1 Private real property is defined in Property Rights Act § 2007.002(4) to mean “an interest in real property recognized by common law, including a groundwater or surface of any kind, that is not owned by the federal government, this state, or a political subdivision of this state.” 2 Property Rights Act § 2007.002(1) defines “governmental entity” as: “(A) a board, commission, council, department, or other agency in the branch of state government that is created by constitution or statute, including an institution of higher education as defined by Education Code Section 61.003; or (B) a political subdivision of this state.” 3 Property Rights Act § 2007.043(a) provides: “A governmental entity shall prepare a written takings impact assessment of a proposed governmental action described in Section 2007.003(a)(1) through (3) that complies with the evaluation guidelines developed by the attorney general under Section