The University of New Hampshire Review
[…] 104. Taborsky v. State, 659 So.2d 1112 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1995). 105. Id. at 1113. 106. Regents v. Taborsky, 648 So.2d 748, 749 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1994). 107. See FLA . STAT . ANN . § 812.081(3) (“Any person who . . . steals or embezzles an article representing a trade secret . . . is guilty of a of the third degree.”); see also FLA . STAT . ANN . § 775.082(d) (felony of the third degree punishable by “by a term of imprisonment not exceeding 5 years”). 108. See FLA . STAT . ANN . § 812.014(2)(b)(1) (stealing property valued between $20,000 and $100,000 is a felony of the second degree);