Cultural
[…] This triggers the availability of various legal actions, including civil , forfeiture, and criminal prosecution, depending on the relevant factual circumstances. The most recently litigated case on this issue was the conviction of the New York dealer, Frederick Schultz, who conspired to deal in antiquities stolen from Egypt in violation of the National Stolen Property Act (NSPA), 18 U.S.C. § 2315 (stating that “[w]hoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any goods . . . of the value of $5,000 or more . . . which have crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken, knowing the same to have been stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.”). United States v. Schultz, 333 F.3d 393, 399 (2d Cir. 2003). This doctrine is now accepted in the circuits that most often confront market issues related to antiquities, including the Second, Fifth, Ninth, and Eleventh circuits.