Cultural
[…] The seller gave the artifacts to a flight attendant to transport, but she did not declare them upon arrival at JFK Airport, and the Government seized them for forfeiture under Section 1497. The American buyer protested that the seller was the one responsible for complying with U.S. Customs laws and that he, the buyer, was an innocent owner who should not have to suffer the consequences of the forfeiture. The court held, however, that there is no innocent owner defense for a forfeiture under the Customs laws. 1997 WL 793093 at *3, citing Bennis v. Michigan, 516 U.S. 442, 446 (1996).

B. 19 U.S.C. § 1595a The Customs statute that is used most often to recover cultural property under the forfeiture laws is probably 19 U.S.C. § 1595a. In particular, Section 1595a(c)(1)(A) authorizes the forfeiture of any “merchandise” that is “introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States contrary to law.” So, for example, if property is stolen in a foreign country, introducing it into the United States would be “contrary to law,” and thus would subject the property to forfeiture under Section 1595a.

1. The “moon rock” case In United States v.