Cultural
[…] First, the Indian Law Enforcement Reform Act was amended to provide that each United States Attorney

March 2016 United States Attorneys’ Bulletin 27

in an Indian country district is authorized and encouraged to appoint SAUSAs “to prosecute crimes in Indian country as necessary to improve the administration of justice[.]” Id. § 2810(d)(1)(A). The addition of a SAUSA is especially encouraged where either “the crime rate exceeds the national average crime rate” or “the rate at which criminal offenses are declined to be prosecuted exceeds the national average declination rate.” Id. § 2810(d)(1)(A)(i)-(ii).