Reporting Intellectual Property Crime
[…] In most instances, the statutes of limitations for intellectual property crime is five years, but may be extended in some circumstances, such as an ongoing or continuing crime. Among the most significant criminal provisions are the following: Counterfeit Trademarks: The Trademark Counterfeiting Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2320(b)(1)(A), provides penalties of up to ten years’ imprisonment and a $2 million fine for a defendant who intentionally “traffics in goods or services and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or services,” or intentionally “traffics in labels, . documentation, or packaging . knowing that a counterfeit mark has been applied thereto.”