The Clause and Its Discontents: Lessons from the Malheur Occupation
[…] Connecticut, which upheld broad state power over the taking and possession of wildlife under the “” doctrine,176 rejecting the argument that

167. 16 U.S.C. § 1334 (2012). 168. Kleppe, 426 U.S. at 534. An auction of the wild horses would most likely be won by slaughterhouses wishing to sell horsemeat in dog . 169. See id. (discussing the district court decision). 170. Id. at 536. 171. Id. (such a determination should be “entrusted primarily to the judgment of Congress”). 172. See 16 U.S.C. § 1331 (2012) (“Congress finds and declares that wild free-roaming horses and burros are living symbols of the historic and pioneer spirit of the West; that they contribute to the diversity of life forms within the Nation and enrich the of the American people; and that these horses and burros are fast disappearing from the American scene. It is the policy of Congress that wild free-roaming horses and burros shall be protected from capture, branding, harassment, or death; and to accomplish this they are to be considered in the area where presently found, as an integral part of the natural system of the public lands”). 173. Kleppe, 426 U.S. at 541–43. The state argued that the Enclave Clause required that it consent to federal jurisdiction before Congress could exercise its authority to manage the federal lands. Id.