Actings Anne Joseph O’Connell Stanford Law School April 1, 2019
[…] “extensive background in national security, organizational management, and appropriate technical fields” and be “well qualified to manage the nuclear weapons, nonproliferation, and materials disposition programs of the National Nuclear Security Administration”). 287 31 U.S.C. § 901(a)(3) (2017). 288 6 U.S.C. § 313(c)(2) (2017). 289 16 U.S.C. § 742b(b) (2017). 290 See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 403-3a (2017) (Director and Deputy Director of National Intelligence, positions created in 2004, must “have, by training or experience, an appreciation of military intelligence activities and requirements”); 7 U.S.C. § 6981 (2017) (Under Secretary of Agriculture for Food Safety must have “specialized training or significant experience in food safety or public health programs”). 291 28 U.S.C. § 505 (2017) (Solicitor General must be “learned in the law”). 292 49 U.S.C. § 114 (Director of the Transportation Security Administration has to have “experience in a field directly related to transportation or security”); 16 U.S.C. § 1 (Director of the National Park Service must