Actings Anne Joseph O’Connell Stanford Law School April 1, 2019
[…] 135 There is no listed period with neither a confirmed or acting official, but there is one gap in the EPA data—between the departure of Jonathan Cannon on July 4, 1998 and the start of Gary Guzy on November 17, 1998. Both Cannon and Guzy were acting officials. I assume this period was entirely vacant after the enactment of the 1998 Vacancies Act. Cannon had been serving for three years at that point. 136 5 U.S.C. § 3349(b). 137 Id. (specifying reporting only “[i]f the Comptroller General of the United States makes a determination that” the time limit has been violated”). 138 Memorandum from Natalie Peelish; see also supra notes __ - __ & accompanying text. 139 [List Violation Letters] 23