Actings Anne Joseph O’Connell Stanford Law School April 1, 2019
[…] As to the first, outside of the interim leadership context, courts have generally relied on agency “excepting” clauses to find the requisite authority. In Edmond v. United States, a case we normally cite for the distinction between principal and inferior offices, the Supreme Court upheld an appointment that was permitted only by a general delegation to the secretary of transportation: Most relevant to the present case, § 323(a) provides: “The Secretary of Transportation may appoint and fix the pay of officers and employees of the Department of Transportation and may prescribe their duties and powers.” Petitioners do not dispute that judges of the Coast Guard Court of Criminal Appeals are officers of the Department of Transportation.