Actings Anne Joseph O’Connell Stanford Law School April 1, 2019
[…] I place knowledge or training requirements under expertise and employment under experience. Sometimes, statutory requirements do not specify either category. See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 2651a (2017) (various State Department officers must have “substantial professional qualifications” in particular fields); 26 U.S.C. § 7803 (2017) (the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue Service must have a “demonstrated ability in management”); 42 U.S.C. § 7132 (2017) (the Undersecretary for Nuclear Security at the Department of Energy must have “extensive background in national security, organizational management, and appropriate technical fields” and be “well qualified to manage the nuclear weapons, nonproliferation, and materials disposition programs of the National Nuclear Security Administration”). 287 31 U.S.C. § 901(a)(3) (2017). 288 6 U.S.C. § 313(c)(2) (2017). 289 16 U.S.C. § 742b(b) (2017). 290 See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 403-3a (2017) (Director and Deputy Director of National Intelligence, positions created in 2004, must “have, by training or experience, an appreciation of military