THE TRANSFORMATION ON PUBLIC
[…] 136. See Fink, supra note 132, at 25. 137. 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(d)(1)(A) (1994); see also Fink, supra note 132, at 27. 138. 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(h) (1994); see also Fink, supra, note 132, at 25. 139. Pub. L. No. 87-714, 76 Stat. 653 (1962) (current version codified at 16 U.S.C. §§ 460k to 460k-4 (1994)). 140. "[Tlhe Secretary of the Interior is authorized, as an appropriate incidental or secondary use, to administer such areas or parts thereof for public recreation when in his judgment public recreation can be an appropriate incidental or secondary use .... " 16 U.S.C. § 460(k) (1994). 141. The Total Refuge System (National Wildlife Refuges, Waterfowl Protection Ar- eas, and Coordination Areas) consisted of 92.644 million acres in 1996. See U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Annual Report of Lands Under the Control of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife