The Texas Joint Committee on Resources
[…] Generally, examples of conditions imposed in the past include: release schedules of water from reservoirs and diversions conditioned on the amount of flows in the river at a given time. A specific example includes: a permit issued in 1976 to the City of Corpus Christi and the Nueces River Authority for a reservoir contingent on a certain amount of water being provided to the bays and estuaries through spillways and timed releases.

In considering whether a condition should be attached to a permit amendment, the TCEQ applies the “no injury” rule as set out in Texas Water Code §11.122(b). The code states that an amendment shall be authorized (unless it increases the amount of water or rate of diversion) if the change “will not cause adverse impact on other water right holders or the environment on the stream of greater magnitude” than the permit which was already in use. The key issues arise concerning ways in which the adverse impact should be determined.