The Texas Joint Committee on Resources
[…] When surface water is diverted or stored upstream, it is recognized that an environmental effect will be noticed downstream. In relation to the state’s bays and estuaries, this effect can be dramatic and impact both the economic and ecological viability of the area.

Surface Water Permitting in Texas

In Texas, rivers, streams and all surface water is owned by the state and distributed through an appropriations process. Statutory authority for this process is granted to the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ)32 in Texas Water Code §11.022, which states that:

“The right to the use of state water may be acquired by appropriation in the manner and for the purposes provided in this chapter. When the right to use state water is lawfully acquired, it may be taken or diverted from its natural channel.”33

Water permits in Texas are issued in order of their application or using a first-in-time, first-in-right appropriations doctrine. In other words, all new permits are issued based on what has already been appropriated in the past. The term “over appropriated” is also