Overview of Antitrust Law for the Corporate Practitioner 5
[…] See also Morrison v. Murray Biscuit Co., 797 F.2d 1430, 1437 (7th Cir. 1986).

Leegin notwithstanding, some states’ laws continue to recognize RPM as per se illegal price fixing. Key states that have found RPM illegal include California (Alsheikh v. Superior Court, No. B249822, 2013 WL 5530508, *3 (Cal.App. Oct. 7, 2013) (acknowledging Leegin ruling but maintaining per se illegality for vertical price fixing under California Supreme Court precedent and Cartwright Act)) and Maryland (MD Code Ann., Com.Law §11-204(b) (finding unreasonable restraint of trade or commerce when any “contract, combination, or conspiracy [] establishes a minimum price below which a retailer, wholesaler, or distributor may not sell a commodity or service”)).

As far as Illinois law is concerned, a 2008 challenge to an RPM agreement by several states’ attorneys’ general, including Illinois’ Attorney General, suggested that Illinois might be on the side of the so-called “Leegin-repealer” states. State v.