Regulation of Labor Market Monopsony
[…] See Richard A. Epstein, A Common Law for Labor Relations: A Critique of the New Deal Labor Legislation, 92 YALE L.J. 1357 (1983). 3. See 15 U.S.C. § 1 (2000). 4. See, e.g., Loewe v. Lawlor, 208 U.S. 274 (1908) (holding for the first time that antitrust laws applied to labor unions). Some of the most heated criticism of decisions like this one came from pro- union lawyers like future Justice Felix Frankfurter. See FELIX FRANKFURTER & NATHAN GREENE, THE LABOR INJUNCTION 139-42 (1930). 5. See 15 U.S.C. § 18 (2000). 6. See 15 U.S.C. § 17 (2000): ("The labor of a human being is not a commodity or an article of commerce."). 7. See Daniel Shaviro, The Minimum Wage, the EarnedIncome Tax Credit,and Optimal Subsidy Policy, 64 U. CHI. L. REV. 405, 450-51 (1997). 8. Certainly the drafters of most labor legislation did not think of labor unions in this light.