Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Id. at 151-52. 101 Id. at 155-56. In so doing, the majority noted the district court’s finding that Texas would have to expend a minimum of $130.89 on each license it issued to a DAPA beneficiary, given its current subsidization of the costs of issuing driver’s licenses. See generally Texas v. United States, 86 F. Supp. 3d 591, 617 (S.D. Tex. 2015). 102 See generally 8 U.S.C. §1621(d) (“A State may provide that an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States is eligible for any State or local public benefit for which such alien would otherwise be ineligible ... only through the enactment of a State law after August 22, 1996, which affirmatively provides for such eligibility.”); CRS Report R43221, Noncitizen Eligibility for Public Benefits: Legal Issues, by Kate M. Manuel. 103 Texas, 809 F.3d at 162-63 (citing and quoting, among other things, Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians v.