Center for Applied Linguistics DearSecretaryKellyandSecretaryTillerson: Center for Migration Studies
[…] It is

clear, then, that the funds that rec the City eives from the Byrne a vitalJAG role program in play

many facets of the City’s riminal c justic e programming.

B. Conditions or f Byrne JAG Funding

63. The statute reating c the Byrne JAG program authorizes the Attorney General to

impose a limited setonditions of c on applicants. First, the statute authorizes the Attorney

General to require thatants applic supply information about their intended use of the grant

funding, and to demonstrate that they will spend the money on purposes envisioned by the

statute. See 42 U.S.C. § 3752(a)(2) & (5) (the Attorney an insist General upon c assurances by

applicants that “the programs to be funded by the grant meet all the requirements of this part”

and “that Federal funds will . not . . be used to supplant alState funds”). or loc Sec ond, the

statute allows the Attorney General to requireants that provide applic information about their

budget protocols; for instanc e, he an c insist thatipient a of rec a Byrne JAG “maintain and report