Nos. 18-587, 18-588, and 18-589
[…] (A) the application for nonimmigrant status under such subparagraph (T) or (U) is approved; or

6a

(B) there is a final administrative denial of the application for such nonimmigrant status after the exhaustion of adminis- trative appeals. (2) The denial of a request for an administra- tive stay of removal under this subsection shall not preclude the alien from applying for a stay of removal, deferred action, or a continuance or abeyance of removal pro- ceedings under any other provision of the immigration laws of the United States.

* * * 4. 8 U.S.C. 1324a provides: Unlawful employment of aliens * * *

(h) MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS * * * (3) Definition of unauthorized alien

As used in this section, the term “unauthor- ized alien” means, with respect to the employ- ment of an alien at a particular time, that the alien is not at that time either (A) an alien law- fully admitted for permanent residence, or (B) authorized to be so employed by this chapter or by the Attorney General.

* * *

7a