Nos. 18-587, 18-588, and 18-589
[…] Neither the Attorney General nor Acting Secretary

36

Duke acknowledged or discussed OLC’s detailed opin- ion concluding that DAPA was constitutional.7 The Attorney General’s letter also asserts that DACA was implemented “without proper statutory authority,” JA 877, but it neither acknowledges nor addresses the long and unchallenged history of such policies and Congress’s statutory recognition of de- ferred action. The Duke Memorandum’s reference to the Attor- ney General’s letter also raises another problem: the Acting Secretary failed to address 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1), which provides that the “determination and ruling by the Attorney General with respect to all questions of law shall be controlling” on the Secretary of DHS. Ibid. By listing multiple sources and placing the Attorney General’s letter last on the list, the Duke Memorandum suggests that the Acting Secretary did not regard herself as bound by the Attorney General’s letter. But this, along with much else, is unclear.