Nos. 18-587, 18-588, and 18-589
[…] For purposes of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.], such petition shall be considered a petition filed under section 204(a)(1)(A) of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1154(a)(1)(A)). Such parent shall be eligible for deferred action, advance parole, and work authorization.

(2) ALIEN DESCRIBED.—An alien is described in this paragraph if the alien-

(A) served honorably in an active duty status in the military, air, or naval forces of the United States; (B) died as a result of injury or disease in- curred in or aggravated by combat; and (C) was granted posthumous citizenship un- der section 329A of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1440-1). * * *

4a

2. 8 U.S.C. § 1154 provides: Procedure for granting immigrant status

(a) PETITIONING PROCEDURE * * * (D)(i)(I) Any child who attains 21 years of age who has filed a petition under clause (iv) of subsection (a)(1)(A) of this section or subsection (a)(1)(B)(iii) of this section that was filed or approved before the date on which the child attained 21 years of age shall be considered (if the child has not been admitted or approved for lawful permanent residence by the date the child attained 21 years of age) a petitioner for preference status under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of section 1153(a) of this title, whichever para- graph is applicable, with the same prior- ity date assigned to the self-petition filed under clause (iv) of subsection (a)(1)(A) of this section or subsection (a)(1)(B)(iii) of this section. No new petition shall be required to be filed. (II) Any individual described in sub- clause (I) is eligible for deferred action and work authorization. (III) Any derivative child who attains 21 years of age who is included in a petition described in clause (ii) that was filed or approved before the date on which the child attained 21 years of age shall be

5a

considered (if the child has not been ad- mitted or approved for lawful permanent residence by the date the child attained 21 years of age) a VAWA self-petitioner with the same priority date as that as- signed to the petitioner in any petition described in clause (ii). No new petition shall be required to be filed. (IV) Any individual described in sub- clause (III) and any derivative child of a petition described in clause (ii) is eligible for deferred action and work authoriza- tion. * * * 3. 8 U.S.C. § 1227 provides: Deportable aliens * * *