1 THOMAS C. HORNE Firm Bar No. 014000 2 Attorney General
[…] The level of scrutiny applied by the courts in reviewing such measures frequently

16 See, e.g., Immigration Nullification, supra note 10, at 498-500 (arguing that provision of in-state tuition to unlawfully present aliens constitutes a poor use of limited financial resources, and “reward[s] illegal behavior”). 17 See, e.g., MONT. CODE ANN. §1-1-411(6)(c)(ii) (barring unlawfully present aliens from receiving state services, and defining state service to include “qualification as a student in the university system”); S.C. CODE ANN. §59-101-430(A) (“An alien unlawfully present in the United States is not eligible to attend a public institution of higher learning in this State.”); University System of Georgia, Board of Regents Policy Manual, at §4.1.6 (“A person who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible for admission to any University System institution which, for the two most recent academic years, did not admit all academically qualified