1 THOMAS C. HORNE Firm Bar No. 014000 2 Attorney General
[…] from enactment of some version of the Development, Relief, and Education for Alien Minors (DREAM) Act, see generally CRS Report RL33863, Unauthorized Alien Students: Issues and “DREAM Act” Legislation, by Andorra Bruno. 2 See, e.g., Immigration Policy Center, Who and Where the DREAMers Are, available at http://www.immigrationpolicy.org/just-facts/who-and-where-dreamers-are. 3 457 U.S. 202 (1982). 4 Id. at 205. The Texas measure was also amended, following its enactment, to authorize local school districts to deny enrollment to children who were not “legally admitted” to the United States. 5 See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. §15-1803(B) (“In accordance with the illegal immigration reform and immigrant responsibility act of 1996 ..., a person who is not a citizen or legal resident of the United States or who is without lawful immigration status is not entitled to classification as an in-state student.”); GA. CODE ANN. §50-36-1(a)(4)(A)(i) (defining public benefit to include adult education). The Georgia provision was challenged as part of the litigation in Georgia Latino Alliance for Human Rights v. Deal.