Nos. 18-587, 18-588, and 18-589 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Id.; see Commodity Futures Trading Comm’n v. Schor, 478 U.S. 833, 844 (1986) (stating that “considerable weight must be accord- ed” an agency’s “contemporaneous interpretation of the statute it is entrusted to administer”).

836

larly grounded in the INA. The relevant statutory provision treats an alien as “unlawfully present” for purposes of 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(9)(B)(i) and (a)(9)(C)(i)(I) if he “is present in the United States after the expira- tion of the period of stay authorized by the Attorney General.” 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(9)(B)(ii). That language contemplates that the Attorney General (and now the Secretary) may authorize an alien to stay in the United States without accruing unlawful presence under sec- tion 1182(a)(9)(B)(i) or section 1182(a)(9)(C)(i).