Nos. 18-587, 18-588, and 18-589 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] REQUEST FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT 110. Plaintiffs repeat and incorporate herein by reference each and every allegation contained in the preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.

627

111. The DACA program was a lawful exercise of the President’s discretion to enforce the immigration laws. The government, through OLC, concluded that DACA was lawful. Defendants now claim, as the basis for rescission of the program, that DACA is unlawful. There is therefore an actual controversy regarding whether the DACA program is lawful. 112. The Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201, allows the court, “[i]n a case of actual contro- versy within its jurisdiction,” to “declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought.” 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a). 113. Because it is a direct beneficiary of the pro- gram through its Dreamer students and employees, Princeton and Microsoft have interests in the legality of the DACA program. Perales Sanchez, as a DACA beneficiary, also has an interest in the legality of the DACA program.