Nos. 18-587, 18-588, and 18-589 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Rec. 29334 (2005) (statement of Rep. Conyers).

830

eligibility for a T or U visa. In 2008 legislation, Con- gress authorized DHS to “grant . . . an adminis- trative stay of a final order of removal” to any such individual. William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-457, § 204, 122 Stat. 5044, 5060 (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1227(d)(1)). Congress further clarified that “[t]he denial of a request for an administrative stay of remov- al under this subsection shall not preclude the alien from applying for . . . deferred action.” Id.