Nos. 18-587, 18-588, and 18-589 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] In the INA, Congress established a comprehensive scheme governing immigration and naturalization. The INA specifies certain categories of aliens who are inadmis- sible to the United States. See 8 U.S.C. § 1182. It also specifies “which aliens may be removed from the United States and the procedures for doing so.” Ari- zona v. United States, 132 S. Ct. 2492, 2499 (2012). “Aliens may be removed if they were inadmissible at the time of entry, have been convicted of certain crimes, or meet other criteria set by federal law.” Id.

801

(citing 8 U.S.C. § 1227); see 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a) (provid- ing that “[a]ny alien . . . in and admitted to the United States shall, upon the order of the Attorney General, be removed if the alien” falls within one or more classes of deportable aliens); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a) (listing classes of aliens ineligible to receive visas or be admitted to the United States).