Nos. 18-587, 18-588, and 18-589 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] EIGHTH COUNT DECLARATORY JUDGMENT THAT DACA IS LAWFUL 200. Plaintiffs repeat and incorporate by reference each and every allegation contained in the preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth herein. 201. The DACA program was a lawful exercise of the Executive Branch’s discretion to enforce the immi- gration laws. Indeed, after performing a thorough analysis, the government itself concluded that DACA

477

was lawful.87 However, the government now claims, as the basis for its rescission of the program, that DACA is unlawful.88 202. The Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201, allows the court, “[i]n a case of actual contro- versy within its jurisdiction,” to “declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought.” 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a). 203. As DACA beneficiaries, Plaintiffs have an in- terest in the legality of the DACA program.