Nos. 18-587, 18-588, and 18-589 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Various Minnesota business leaders, including the Chief Executive Officer of Best Buy and the Senior Vice President of the Minnesota Chamber of Commerce, signed a letter to the President stressing the importance of DACA to their organizations and the economy. Open Letter from Leaders of American Industry (Aug. 31, 2017), https://www.businessleaders dacaletter.com/. 73. Minnesota has a strong public policy interest in prohibiting discrimination on the basis of race, color, or national origin. See Minn. Stat. § 363A.02. Min- nesota has stated that such discrimination “threatens the rights and privileges of the inhabitants of this state and menaces the institutions and foundations of de- mocracy.” Id. Minnesota recognizes an individual’s

525

opportunity to obtain employment, housing, real estate, full and equal utilization of public accommodations, public services, and educational institutions without such discrimination as a “civil right.”