June 2015
[…] 1.3(a)(4)(vi); 20 C.F.R. §§ 422.104(a)(2), 422.105(a)). 13 Texas, 2015 WL 648579, at *44 n.64; see also 26 U.S.C. § 32(c)(1)(E), (m) (stating that eligibility for earned income tax credit is limited to individuals with Social Security numbers); 20 C.F.R. §§ 422.104(a)(2), 422.107(a), (e)(1). 14 See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 521.142(a) (“An applicant who is not a citizen of the United States must present . . . documentation issued by the appropriate United States agency that authorizes the applicant to be in the United States before the applicant may be issued a driver’s license.”); TEX. LAB. CODE § 207.043(a)(2) (“Benefits are not payable based on services performed by an alien unless the alien . . . was lawfully present for purposes of performing the services . . . .”); see also 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(14)(A) (approval of state laws making compen- sation payable to aliens who are “lawfully present for purposes of performing such services”). 15 There is some confusion―not necessarily in this case but generally―regarding the proper term for non-citizens who