June 2015
[…] “Consultation between federal and state officials is an important feature of the immigration system,” id. at 2508, and

44 Id. at 400 n.16 (quoting Data Processing, 397 U.S. at 156). 45 Id. at 399–400 (footnote omitted). 46 Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians v. Patchak, 132 S. Ct. 2199, 2210 (2012) (quoting Sec. Indus. Ass’n, 479 U.S. at 399–400). 47 Id. (quoting Sec. Indus. Ass’n, 479 U.S. at 399). 48 See 8 U.S.C. § 1621 (identifying aliens ineligible “for any State or local public bene- fit,” § 1621(a) and noting that “[a] State may provide that an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States is eligible for any State or local public benefit for which such alien would otherwise be ineligible,” § 1621(d)); United States v. Alabama, 691 F.3d 1269, 1298 (11th Cir. 2012) (noting that driver’s licenses fall within definition of “public benefit” in § 1621(c)). 19 Case: 15-40238 Document: 00513054621 Page: 20 Date Filed: 05/26/2015