Mary McKinney
[…] Stat. 14-184; S.C. Code Ann. 16-15-60, 16-15-70. 17 See, Fla. Stat. Ann. 798.01; 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/11-7; Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, 871. 18 See, Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. 13-1408; Minn. Stat. Ann. 609.36; N.D. Cent. Code 12.1-20-09. 19 See, WEINSTEIN, Note, Adultery, Law and the State, 38 Hastings L. J. at 226 (cited in note 9). 20 See, Mass. Gen. Laws Ann ch 272 § 14 (providing for up to three years imprison- ment for an adultery conviction); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 750.29-750.30 (defining adultery as a felony). 21 See, Uniform Code of Military Justice (“UCMJ”) art 4, 10 USC § 934 (2004). Article 134 provides that “Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all dis-

126 McKinney - Sex or Lies?

orders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces . . . shall be taken cognizance of by a general, special, or summary court-martial, according to the nature and degree of the offense, and shall be punished at the discretion of that court.” Though the UCMJ does not explicit define adultery as a violation of the statute, the Manual for Courts-Martial, Ch VI ae 61 declares that adultery is a violation of §134, and that the elements of the offense are: 1) That the accused wrongfully had sexual intercourse with a certain person; 2)