University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] See ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-1408(B) (2003) (“No prosecution for adultery shall be commenced except upon complaint of the husband or wife.”); MINN. STAT. § 609.36(2) (2003) (“No prosecution shall be commenced under this section except on complaint of the husband or the wife, except when such husband or wife is insane, nor after one year from the commission of the offense.”); N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-20-09(2) (2001) (“No prosecution shall be instituted under this section except on the complaint of the spouse of the alleged offender, and the prosecution shall not be commenced later than one year from commission of the offense.”); OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 871 (2002) (“Adultery is the unlawful voluntary sexual intercourse of a married person with one of the opposite sex; and when the crime is between persons, only one of whom is married, both are guilty of adultery.