Fordham International Law Journal
[…] 119. See Lawrence, 123 S. Ct. at 2476 (noting that, with respect to substantive due process claim, Court of Appeals considered Bowers as controlling); TEx. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.06(a) (Vernon 2003) (repealed 2003) (criminalizing same-sex sodomy). "A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex." Id. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.01(1) (Vernon 2003) (de- fining "deviate sexual intercourse"). "'Deviate sexual intercourse' means (A) any con- tact between any part of the genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another person; or (B) the penetration of the genitals or the anus of another person with an object." Id. 120. See Lawrence, 123 S. Ct. at 2478 (asserting that framing issue in Bowers as right to engage in homosexual sodomy demeans defendant's claim just as it would demean married couple to describe marriage as simply about right to engage in sexual inter- course).