Fordham International Law Journal
[…] 119. See Lawrence, 123 S. Ct. at 2476 (noting that, with respect to substantive due process claim, Court of Appeals considered Bowers as controlling); TEx. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.06(a) (Vernon 2003) (repealed 2003) (criminalizing same-sex sodomy). "A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex." Id. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.01(1) (Vernon 2003) (de- fining "deviate sexual intercourse").