Compulsory Monogamy and Polyamorous Existence Elizabeth Emens
[…] In the wake of Lawrence and the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusettes decision in Goodridge v. Department of Public Health, 440 Mass. 309 (2003), numerous opponents of same-sex marriage have also drawn the analogy. See, e.g., George F. Will, Culture and What Courts Can’t Do, WASH. POST, Nov. 30, 2003, http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/articles/A20243- 2003Nov28.html. 9 28 U.S.C. § 1738C (2001) (“No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian tribe, shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, territory, possession, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such relationship.”); id. § 1748C(3)(a)(7) (“In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, . the word ‘marriage’ means only a legal union between one man and one woman as husband and wife, and the word ‘spouse’ refers only to a person of the opposite sex who is a husband or a wife.”).

View Full Text

Details