4/2/2019 DRAFT –DO NOT QUOTE WITHOUT PERMISSION OF THE AUTHOR COMMENTS AND OTHER FEEDBACK WELCOME ([email protected]) Adultery, , and Consensual Non-
[…] Arizona, which has adultery as a fault ground only in virtue of having covenant marriage law, is not included on this list. A covenant marriage, which is an option in Arizona and two other states (instituted in these states years after these states had embraced no-fault divorce), is a marriage that can only be dissolved if one spouse establishes that the other spouse committed fault. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN §§ 25–901 to –906 (2007); ARK. CODE ANN. §§ 9–11–803 to -811 (2009 & Supp. 2011); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 9:275, 9:307 (2008). 49 S.C. CODE. ANN. § 20-3-130 (“No alimony may be awarded a spouse who commits adultery before the earliest of these two events: (1) the formal signing of a written property or marital settlement agreement or (2) entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and support or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties.”). North Carolina, for example, also has a similar law.