Richmond Journal of Global Law & Business
[…] 55 Hamdi v. Rumsfeld, 296 F.3d 278 (4th Cir. 2002), rev'd, 316 F.3d 450 (4th Cir. 2003), cert. granted, 124 S. Ct. 981 (2004). 56 U.S. Const. Art. I, § 9. 57 See Ex parte Merryman, 17 F.Cas. 144, 148 (1861) (Chief Justice Taney com- menting, in response to President Lincoln's suspension of habeas corpus, that "the privilege of the writ could not be suspended, except by act of congress."); 18 U.S.C. 4001(a) (2004) (codifying that "no citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise de- tained by the United States except pursuant to an act of Congress."). 58 28 U.S.C. § 2241 (2004). 59 28 U.S.C. § 2243 (2004). 2004] YASIR ESAM HAMDI MEETS ZACARIAS MOUSSAOUI 35 about him is a pack of lies, then a federal judge would actually have to get into deciding who is telling the truth here - Hamdi or the mili- tary.