THE SECRECY PROBLEM IN
[…] After that, the gov- ernment could seek detention for additional 90-day periods, for a total length of up to two years. If, after the two-year maximum period has expired, the government declines to bring the case to trial, the suspect would be entitled to financial compensation. Id. ENDNOTES 95

155 See 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(C) (requiring as condition for death penalty that defendant “intentionally participated in an act, contemplating that the life of a person would be taken or intending that lethal force would be used in connection with a person, other than one of the par- ticipants in the offense, and the victim died as a direct result of the act”) (emphasis added); see also United States v. Moussaoui, 282 F. Supp. 2d 480, 485-86 (E.D. Va. 2003) (hereinafter “Moussaoui I”). 156 See United States v. Moussaoui, 2002 WL 1987964 (E.D. Va. Aug. 23, 2002). 157 See Moussaoui I, 282 F. Supp. 2d at 482, 486. 158 See United States v.