THE SECRECY PROBLEM IN
[…] or economy; or (iii) has knowingly harbored one or more individuals described in subparagraphs (i) or (ii) of subsection 2(a)(1) of this order; and (2) it is in the interest of the United States that such individual be subject to this order. 71 Id. § 1(f). 72 For a helpful and detailed review of the military commission system, beyond that provided below, see Trials Under Military Order: A Guide to the Final Rules for Military Commissions, Human Rights First (updated and revised Oct. 2004), available at http://www.humanrightsfirst.org/ us_law/PDF/detainees/trials_under_order0604.pdf. 73 See 32 C.F.R. §§ 9.2, 9.4. 74 10 U.S.C. § 826 (providing that a military judge “shall be designated by the Judge Advocate General” and can serve in this role only “when he is assigned and directly responsible to the Judge Advocate General”). 75 See 32 C.F.R. §§ 9.4(a)(3)&(4). 76 See President’s Military Order, supra n.69, at § 4(c)(2) (prescribing that the military commis- sion as a whole shall sit “as the triers of both fact and law”). 77 See 32 C.F.R. § 9.4(a)(5)(iv).