THE SECRECY PROBLEM IN
[…] ENDNOTES 97

5 Ex Parte Milligan, 71 U.S. 2, 6 (1866). 6 Id. at 127 (emphasis in original). 7 Id. at 121-22. 8 Id. at 118-127 (paragraph structure omitted). 9 Id. at 120-21. 10 Id. at 119. 11 See Duncan v. Kahanamoku, 327 U.S. 304, 329 (1946) (Murphy, J., concurring); id. at 339 n.1 (Burton, J., dissenting). 12 Id. at 333 (Murphy, J., concurring) (internal quotation marks omitted). 13 Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). 14 See id. at 307-09. 15 Id. at 315-16. 16 Id. at 322. 17 Id. at 329-30 (Murphy, J., concurring). 18 Id. at 317. 19 Quarles, 350 U.S. at 22. 20 See 10 U.S.C. § 818 (court-martial may “try any person who by the law of war is subject to trial by a military tribunal and may adjudge any punishment permitted by the law of war”). Note, however, that there are both advantages and disadvantages of treating crimes of terrorism as war crimes.