t I l AlLY r ....
[…] '"' Awadallah, 202 F.Supp. 2d at 80. '" Jd. at 78 (also noting that "a subpoenaed witness ... would not be repeatedly strip-searched, shackled whenever he is moved, denied food that complies with his religious needs, or prohjbited from seeing or even calling his family over the course of twenty days and then testifying while handcuffed to a chair.") "' Td. (quoting 18 U.S.C § 3144). '" /d. at 79. ,.. Su also Presumption of Guilt, Jupra note 173 at 60-67. '" .Awadallah, 202 F. Supp. 2d at 77n.28. The opinion further notes that although 28 U.S. C. §1821(d)(4) entitles a witness "detained pursuant to section 3144 of title 18 for want of security for his appearance" to a daily attendance fcc "for each day of detention when not in attendance at court.. . [n]othing in the record indicates tl1at the government has attempted, or considered, reimbursing AwadaUah for 'each day of detention.'" /d. at 67n.16 (citing 28 U.S. C. §1821(d)(4))(emphasis in Awadallah