William Mitchell Law Review
[…] It is time for those people to come out of their closets. Under a military paradigm, Moussaoui would be interrogated and his computer and belongings searched without any hand-wringing. Wherever Moussaoui is detained, he may not be tortured.76 The treatment

Procedure, to substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that the classified information would tend to prove. Id.; see also 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 6(c)(1)(a)–(b) (“[T]he United States may move that . . . the court order the substitution for such classified information of a statement admitting relevant facts that the specific classified information would tend to prove or the substitution for such classified information of a summary of the specific classified information.”). 72. This dismissal requires the Attorney General’s approval. See 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 12. 73. Lee, 90 F.Supp at 1328 n.5 (noting that a criminal defendant has a “fundamental right” to cross examine witnesses for the prosecution); see also United States v.