TO THE HONORABLE MEMBERS OF THE INTER-AMERICAN COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS, ORGANIZATION OF AMERICAN STATES
[…] While Mr. Padilla was held, government officials contacted Ms. Lebron and other family members, seeking information on Mr. Padilla and, in particular, the four years that he had lived in Egypt.9 The government subpoenaed Ms. Lebron to testify before a in New York for information about Mr. Padilla’s faith and activities.10 Though officials promised her that she would be able to see her son at this time, on the day of the scheduled visit, they refused her

3 United States v. Padilla, No. 04-60001-CR, 2007 WL 188146, at *5 (S.D. Fla. Jan. 22, 2007). 4 18 U.S.C. §3144 (providing that “if it appears from an affidavit by a party that the testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that it may become impractical to secure the presence of the person by subpoena, a judicial officer may order the arrest of the person”). 5 United States v. Padilla, No. 04-60001-CR, at *5. 6 Third Amendment Complaint, para. 35, Padilla v.