Oklahoma Law Review
[…] 224. Id. at 473. 225. Id. at 475. The court also rejected Hamdi's contention that his detention was barred by 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a) and Article 5 of the Geneva Convention. As to § 4001(a), which provides that "'[nJo citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress,"' the court ruled that, even assuming this provision applied in the present circumstances, the joint resolution authorized such detention. Id. at467-68 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 4001 (2000)). Additionally, the court found support for Hamdi's detention in 10 U.S.C. § 956(5) which authorized "expenditure of funds for 'the maintenance, pay, and allowances of prisoners of war [and] other persons in the custody of the [military] whose status is determined... to be similar to prisoners of war."' Id. at 467 (alterations in original) (quoting 10 U.S.C. § 956(5) (2000)).