Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology Volume 97 Article 2 Issue 4 Summer
[…] 133 Military Commissions Act of 2006 § 950p. 134 Id. § 950v(b)(24). 135 Id. § 950v(b)(25). 136 Id. § 950v(b)(5). 137 Id. § 950v(b)(6). 138 Id. § 950v(b)(18). 131 Id. § 950v(b)(22). 140 Id. § 950v(b)(20). 141 See infra Part III.D. 1. 142 Military Commissions Act of 2006 § 9491(c). 143 Id. § 948j. '44 Id. § 948k. 2007] GUANTANAMO AND BEYOND 1039 are largely undercut by other derogations from the rules used in U.S. criminal courts.

3. UnreliableEvidence and Lack of Cross-Examination Hearsay may be used if the tribunal believes it is reliable.145 The same goes for coerced confessions. 146 Again, as discussed above, even Article III

141 Id. § 949a(b)(2)(E). Hearsay that would be inadmissible "under the rules of evidence applicable in trial by general courts-martial" may be admitted if the proponent of the evidence gives the opposing party fair notice, and if the party opposing admission fails to "demonstrate[ ] that the evidence is unreliable or lacking in probative value." Id. § 949a(b)(2)(E)(ii).