MILITARY COMMISSIONS ACT OF 2006
[…] See also MCA § 949d(f)(2)(C) (“trial counsel may object to any question, line of inquiry, or motion to admit evidence that would require the disclosure of classified information”).

Military Commissions Act of 2006: A Summary of the Law 9

22 MCA Sec. 6(c) (“Additional Prohibition on Cruel, Inhuman, or Degrading Treatment or Punishment – (1) In General—No individual in the custody or under the physical control of the United States Government, regardless of nationality or physical location, shall be subject to cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment.”). 23 DTA § 1003. 24 MCA § 948q(b), see also MCA § 948s. 25 MCA § 948b(d). 26 MCA § 949d(d). 27 MCA § 949d(e). 28 MCA § 948j. 29 MCA §§ 950v(b), 950v(b)(25), 950v(b)(28). But see MCA § 950p(a) (“The provisions of this subchapter codify offenses that have traditionally been triable by military commissions.”). 30 MCA § 949(j). 31 MCA § 949c(b)(4) (prohibiting civilian defense counsel from divulging classified information to “unauthorized” persons, presumably including the defendant); MCA § 949d(f), § 949j(c) (protection of classified information); § 949j(d) (exculpatory evidence). 32 MCA