MILITARY COMMISSIONS ACT OF 2006
[…] But see MCA § 950p(a) (“The provisions of this subchapter codify offenses that have traditionally been triable by military commissions.”). 30 MCA § 949(j). 31 MCA § 949c(b)(4) (prohibiting civilian defense counsel from divulging classified information to “unauthorized” persons, presumably including the defendant); MCA § 949d(f), § 949j(c) (protection of classified information); § 949j(d) (exculpatory evidence). 32 MCA § 948r, § 949a(b)(2). See torture and coercive interrogation, below . 33 MCA §§ 949a(b)(2)(A), 949a(b)(2)(B), 949a(b)(2)(E). 34 MCA § 949d(f), § 949j(c). 35 MCA § 950b and 950f. 36 18 U.S.C. § 2441(a) defines an offense that can be prosecuted under the WCA: “Whoever, whether inside or outside the United States, commits a war crime . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for life or any term of years, or both, and if death results to the victim, shall also be subject to the penalty of death.” A war crime, as defined in subsection (c) prior to the MCA, included “any conduct— (1) defined as a grave breach” of the Geneva Conventions or protocols to the conventions to which the United States is a party; (3) “which constitutes a violation of common Article 3” of the Geneva Conventions,