THE GENEVA CONVENTIONS IN MODERN WARFARE: A CONTEMPORARY
[…] 92

Fiscal Years 1994 and 1995” in accordance to the U.S. ratification of the UN Convention

Against Torture and apply to acts of torture committed outside the territorial United

States.

According to section 2340(2), “‘torture’ means an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering…upon another person within his custody or physical control.”126

Elaborating upon this definition, section 2340 of 18 U.S.C. defines ‘severe mental pain and suffering’ as prolonged mental harm caused by: