Catholic University Law Review
[…] Thus, if the prohibition of other forms of coercion,97 intimidation, and improper treatment under the Geneva Conventions' did not have primacy over the Military Commissions Act, violations of the laws of war and human rights law would occur with respect to use of such coerced information-especially, as Nuremberg precedent warns, if a judge knowingly allows use of coerced statements obtained in violation of the laws of war.1 98 The primacy of rights and prohibitions under the

195. See 10 U.S.C.A. § 948r(c); see also id. § 949a(b)(2)(C) ("A statement of the ac- cused that is otherwise admissible shall not be excluded from trial by military commission on grounds of alleged coercion or compulsory self-incrimination so long as the evidence complies with the provisions of section 948r ..... 196. Id. § 948r(d)(1)-(3). 197. See, e.g., Geneva Civilian Convention, supra note 36, art. 3(1) (providing that detainees must be "treated humanely," and prohibiting mutilation, "outrages upon per- sonal dignity," and "humiliating" treatment); id. art. 27 (requiring that persons be "hu-