Catholic University Law Review
[…] Rumsfeld, 542 U.S. 507, 521 (2004) (plurality opinion) ("[O]ur understand- ing [of the AUMF] is based on longstanding law-of-war principles."); id. at 551 (Souter, J., dissenting in part and concurring in judgment) ("[T]here is reason to question whether the United States is acting in accordance with the laws of war .... I conclude accordingly that the Government has failed to support the position that the [AUMF] authorizes the de- scribed detention .... ). 189. See 10 U.S.C.A. § 949a(b)(2)(E)(i) ("[Hearsay evidence not otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence applicable in trial by general courts-martial may be admitted in a trial by military commission .... "). 190. Paust, supra note 53, at 688-89. 191. 10 U.S.C.A. § 949a(b)(2)(A). 192. Id. § 949j(c)(B)-(C); see also id. § 949d(f)(2)(A)(ii)-(iii). 193. Id. § 948r(b). 194. Pub.