IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE
[…] Thus, the defendant’s attempts to draw parallels between Section 32(b) (which deals exclusively with “civil aircraft registered in a country other than the United States”) and the broader criminal statute at Section 32(a) (which covers, among other things, “aircraft of the armed forces of the United States”), is clearly comparing apples to oranges.

Quite simply, Section 32(a) is clear in scope and squarely covers the criminal conduct in this case for two primary reasons. The statute expressly covers “whoever willfully . . . damages, destroys, disables, or wrecks any aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States . . . .” 18

U.S.C. § 32(a) (emphasis added). “Special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States,” as defined by

Congress includes “an aircraft of the armed forces of the United States” that is in flight. 49 U.S.C. §

46501(2)(B); see also United States v.