IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE
[…] Out of the gate, he argues that allowing the statute to apply here would have the “‘surprising and almost

25 certainly unintended effect of criminalizing actions by military personnel that are lawful under international law and the laws of armed conflict.” Id. at 9 (quoting United States Assistance to

Countries that Shoot Down Civil Aircraft Involved in Drug Trafficking, 18 Op. O.L.C. 148, 164 (1994)).

The basis for that argument, however, focuses on 18 U.S.C. § 32(b)(2), which criminalizes destroying “a civil aircraft registered in a country other than the United States while such aircraft is in service or causes damage to such an aircraft which renders the aircraft incapable of flight . . .” That is a far cry from the conduct charged in Counts 3 and 4, which deal directly with the protection of United States military aircraft that is targeted for attack by insurgent forces.