United States V. Khadr CMCR 07-001 ROLPH, Deputy Chief Judge
[…] On September 7, 2004, a three-member C.S.R.T. unanimously determined that Mr. Khadr was properly classified as an “enemy combatant” and an individual who was “a member of, or affiliated with al Qaeda,” as defined by a memorandum issued by the Deputy Secretary of Defense on July 7, 2004. See Report of C.S.R.T. (AE 11 at 6). Appellate Jurisdiction and Standards of Review The military judge’s ruling in this case dismissing all charges without prejudice qualifies for appeal by Appellant under 10 U.S.C. § 950d(a)(A) in that it “terminates proceedings of the military commission with respect to a charge or specification.” See Rule for Military Commission (R.M.C.) 908(a)(1), Manual for Military Commissions (M.M.C.)(2007). Appellant properly gave notice of appeal to the military judge on July 3, 2007,3 and filed the appeal directly with this Court within the time limits established in our Rules of Practice.