COURTS, COMMISSIONS AND DETENTION AS TOOLS IN COMBATING OVERSEAS : CRITERIA FOR CHOOSING THE CORRECT FORUM
[…] 74

“The Authority to Prosecute Terrorists under the War Crime Provisions of Title 18,” Hearing Before the Committee on the Judiciary, United States Senate, 109th Cong., 2nd ses., August 2, 2006.

Court Cases, Executive Orders and Statutes:

Authorization for the Use of Military Force, Public Law 107-40, 107th Cong., 1st ses., September 18, 2001, §2(a).

Boumediene v. Bush, 128 S. Ct. 2229 (2008).

Executive Order 13492 of January 22, 2009, “Review and Disposition of Individuals Detained at the Guantanamo Bay Naval Base and Closure of Detention Facilities.”

Executive Order, “Periodic Review of Individuals Detained at Guantanamo Bay Naval Station Pursuant to the Authorization for Use of Military Force,” March 7, 2011.

Hamdan v. Rumsfeld, 126 S. Ct. 2749 (2006).

Hamdi v. Rumsfield, 542 U.S. 507 (2004).

H.R. 6523 (“Ike Skelton National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011”).

Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).

Military Commissions Act of 2006, Pub.