Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] In short, we are satisfied that the respondent was proximate enough to the human rights abuses to be accountable for them under the applicable legal standard. Accordingly, the Immigration Judge did not clearly err in finding that the respondent had the authority and control over his subordinates to give him the requisite “command responsibility.” See 8 C.F.R § 1003.1(d)(3)(i). Thus, the respondent’s contentions concerning his limited authority over military personnel are not persuasive and do not make section 237(a)(4)(D) of the Act inapplicable in this case.

E. Allegations of Torture

“Torture” is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2340(1) (2012) as, “an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control.” Two specific instances of torture are discussed below.

1. Dr. Romagoza

On December 12, 1980, Dr. Romagoza, then a medical student, travelled to the town of Santa Anita, located about an hour outside of San Salvador, to provide medical care as part of a church-sponsored celebration.