Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Let us see pro- visions which the people as a whole deemed necessary for good government.: and sought to plqce beyond power of change, which are now held to be under the control of the commander-in-chief of t.he militia. by resort to a de- nounced plea of necessit,y judged by a single individual. It 15 is well enough at least to preserve them here:

Art. III., sec. 4. * * l * “No person shall be held to answer for treason, felony or other crime, not cogniza- ble by a justice, unless on presentment or of a . No , , or Law. impairing the obligation of a contract shall be passed.” Art. III., sec. 10. “No person shall be deprived of life liberty, or property, without due process of law, and the judgment of his peers.” Art. III., sec. 14. “Trials of crimes and misdemeanors, , unless herein otherwise provided, shall be by a jury of twelve men, public, without unreasonable delay, and in the county where the alleged offence was committed unless upon petition of the accused, and for good cause shown, it is removed to some other county. In all such trials, the accused shall be fully and plainly informed of the character and cause of the accusation, and be con- fronted with the witnesses against him, and shall have the assistance of counsel, and a reasonable time to prepare I for his defense; and there shall be awarded to him com- pulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor.” Art. III., sec. 4.7. The courts of this State shall be open, and every person, for an injury done to him, in his person, property or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law; and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay.”