Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Let us see pro- visions which the people as a whole deemed necessary for good government.: and sought to plqce beyond power of change, which are now held to be under the control of the commander-in-chief of t.he militia. by resort to a de- nounced plea of necessit,y judged by a single individual. It 15 is well enough at least to preserve them here:

Art. III., sec. 4. * * l * “No person shall be held to answer for treason, felony or other crime, not cogniza- ble by a justice, unless on presentment or of a . No , , or Law. impairing the obligation of a contract shall be passed.” Art. III., sec. 10. “No person shall be deprived of life liberty, or property, without due process of law, and the judgment of his peers.” Art.