University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] Likewise, Pierson v. Ray, supra note 96, finds that "part of the background of tort liability, in the case of police officers making an arrest, is the defense of good faith and probable cause." In Quinnette v. Garland, supra note 96, a claim was denied against a deputy sheriff who in good faith executed a 12-year-old warrant. Compare also the statutory definition of, "reasonably believes," WIs. STAT. §939.22(32) (1967) which "means that the actor believes that a certain fact situation exists and such belief under the circumstances is reasonable even though erroneous." December 1968] Pre-Arraignment Procedure the Supreme Court might be receptive to a case where state power has been exercised to restrict personal liberty beyond the point necessary to accomplish its object of law enforcement.9 8 There are strong reasons other than the constitutional ones for a