University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] (2). The section makes a distinction between a "stop" and an "arrest." If we assume that in order to stop, the peace officer would have to have reasonable grounds to believe that a crime had been committed, then the section is parallel to the draft section. Otherwise, it is authority for detention on less than probable cause. In either case, the use of the word "arrest" does not aid in the interpretation of the section. See also Wis. STAT. §110.075(2) (1967) where the "operator of any motor vehicle shall stop and submit such motor vehicle to an inspection ...." for mechanical defects.