Spokane Department Spokane Police Department Policy Manual
[…] This includes the reporting of statements given by victims, witnesses and suspects. While adding the State recognized declarant or perjury statement will not make it less likely officers will have to appear in court, police reports may be considered an official declaration and may be considered by the court for probable cause findings and other preliminary determinations that do not require the presence and live testimony of the officer. RCW 9A.72.085 specifies that the declarant statement read: "I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of Washington that the foregoing is true and correct." All police reports with a narrative portion shall include the above language.

344.2 REQUIRED REPORTING Written reports are required in all of the following situations on the appropriate department approved form unless otherwise approved by a supervisor.