Spokane Department Spokane Police Department Policy Manual
[…] Computers and Digital Evidence - 460 Published with permission by Spokane Police Department Spokane Police Department Spokane Police Department Policy Manual

Chapter 9 - Custody

Copyright Lexipol, LLC 2017/07/21, All Rights Reserved. Custody - 461 Published with permission by Spokane Police Department Policy Spokane Police Department 900 Spokane Police Department Policy Manual

Custody Searches

900.1 PURPOSE AND SCOPE The purpose of this policy is to establish consistent department procedures regarding booking and strip searches of pre-arraignment detainee as provided by RCW 10.79.060, et. seq. It is important to note that the legislature has specified their intent to "restrict the practice of strip searching and body cavity searching persons booked into holding, detention, or local correctional facilities to those situations where such searches are necessary" (RCW 10.79.060). This policy shall also include pat-down/frisk, which are not evidentiary searches.

900.2 DEFINITIONS OF SEARCHES Pat-Down Frisk - A protective pat-down used by officers in the field to check an individual for weapons.