Second Amended Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus FINAL to BE FILED
[…] Petitioner’s liberties are restrained in this District. Respondents 18 reside within this District. 19 10. This Court has jurisdiction and authority to entertain a habeas action pursuant to 20 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and 25 U.S.C. § 1303 of the ICRA, which provides that the “privilege of the 21 writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the 22 legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.” 23 11. Exhaustion of tribal remedies would be futile because of the lack of adequate 24 opportunity for Petitioner to challenge the Nooksack Tribal Court’s jurisdiction; and because 25 SECOND AMENDED PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS - 2 GALANDA BROADMAN, PLLC 8606 35th Avenue, NE, Ste.